Egypt: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture


What exactly is egypt e-visa ?

The Egyptian tourism business is one of the world’s most prosperous and it still improves every day. To ensure more returns, the Egyptian government came up with a fast method to make it less difficult for holidaymakers to obtain the Egypt visa over the internet. The visa for Egypt makes it possible for eligible applicants to have their visas simply by submitting an application thru an online portal.It’s a very fast and hassle-free way to get a visa, and it also saves one the hustle of having to visit the embassy to obtain one. On the other hand, before applying, one must know about these requirements:

1.Should be a citizen of an eligible country
Just residents of the following nations can make an application for an online visa:

  • Slovakia
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Norway
  • Malta
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • Greece
  • Australia
  • United
  • Kingdom
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Finland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Luxembourg
  • Sweden
  • The Vatican
  • Portugal
  • Ireland
  • Monaco
  • Iceland
  • Estonia
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Moldova
  • Macedonia
  • Cyprus
  • Lithuania
  • Croatia
  • Romania
  • South Korea
  • France
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Albania
  • Spain

2. Early application
Application for the visa to Egypt should be carried out early on to let enough processing time. In addition, it ensures that one still has enough time incase revision of presented files and application forms is needed. You should complete this process a few days before the anticipated time of travel to Egypt and those thinking about applying ahead of time are able to accomplish it at most, Thirty days prior to the time of departure.

3. Important files and data
For an application to be successful, one should present these documentation and information:

  • • The standard passport that’s valid for eight months from the arrival time. From the passport, you are required to give the passport document number, the time it was issued as well as the expiration date, nation it was given and it is biographical page.
  • • A correctly filled online form
  • • A valid credit card or anything to indicate that you’ve got sufficient funds. This is to ensure that you are entering the place for the appropriate purposes.
  • You can’t become a refugee there.

  • • An email address as well as phone number. These make it easy to call you in case of any issues. The status of your application is also sent via e-mail, and this is also where you’ll get the visa when processing is done and everything goes perfectly.
  • • Basic personal data like name, birthday, country of birth and gender. These must be indicated as they are on the passport.
  • • Information on why you are visiting the place and your plans while there. All your plans while in Egypt from where you are going to live, to the events you are going to be doing, are essential. Those going to Egypt for work or study can’t have this visa over the internet. There are some reservations why this is not attainable.
  • All the details given must be correct and lately up to date. Otherwise, one risks delays in processing or over-all cancellation of their online visa application.